Privacy Policy
Khoja match, Privacy Policy
 
1.
Who are we?
1.1
KhojaMatch.com is a website run by The World Federation of KSIMC,a registered charity in the UK No. 282303
1.2
The World Federation owns and operates KhojaMatch.com.
 
2.
What is the purpose of this Privacy Policy?
2.1
KhojaMatch has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The purpose of this policy is to tell you how we deal with your personal data, which is the information we hold about you.
2.2
You should not use KhojaMatch or register as a member unless you are completely happy with this policy.
3.
What Personal or Other Data does KhojaMatch Collect?
3.1
We collect and store the information which you enter into forms on our site and when you communicate with other Members. You may opt out of providing any such information by simply choosing not to complete the relevant form but certain information is compulsory if you want to use a particular part of our service.
3.2
Certain information which you voluntarily provide (e.g. photos) may constitute 'sensitive data' as it may reveal your ethnic origin for example. By providing such data you specifically consent to our processing it in accordance with this Policy.
3.3
We may also collect personal information which you provide us when communicating with us in some other way e.g. by e-mail.
4.
How do we use your Personal Data?
4.1
We use your personal data to provide our services e.g. processing payments or to send you service related messages such as confirmation e-mails. Such messages may include newsletters, special offers and commercial messages related to our service.
4.2
We use your personal data to help us communicate with you effectively should you try to contact us via our Site including verification of any claims you may make.
4.3
We will contact you from time to time about our services, updates to policies or any other reason where we deem it necessary to get in touch with you.
4.4
We will not spam your email account and you are able to change your communications preferences through the Account Settings page.
4.5
We do not disclose any personal data to third parties except as set out below.
5.
Disclosure of Personal Data
5.1
We may allow access to your personal data by third parties who supply us with a service, for the purpose of their service only. Examples include payment providers and businesses which assist us in undertaking communications or monitoring our site.
5.2
We may be required to disclose your personal data by a requirement of the law or a legal process.
5.3
We will NOT pass on or sell your personal data to third parties for the purposes of promotions, accepting offers or other services which may be of interest to you. At your request, KhojaMatch will directly contact you via email with promotions, offers and services of third parties. If you wish to unsubscribe you should inform us of this.
5.4
We will never pass on your private data for the Offline Matchmaker function to third parties unless you specifically request it in writing.
5.5
Certain information which you provide voluntarily such as profile information is made available to other members or users of the site or our services.
5.6
We do not warrant the accuracy of any of the information on the site, or guarantee the identity of other users. We advise you to exercise caution when sharing personal information with other users.
6.
Cookies
6.1
We may use cookies, IP addresses or personal data to recognise you when you visit or return to our site so we can show you advertisements or other content tailored to your preferences, to track anonymised traffic, demographic and usage patterns, to prevent or detect fraud or abuses or to help us improve our site. Cookies are small text files that can be entered into the memory of your browser. KhojaMatch cannot use these cookies to personally identify you in any way. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Web site.
6.2
A cookie is a unique number that is provided to you the first time KhojaMatch serves you a page. This unique number, which is stored in a cookie file on your computer, helps KhojaMatch save information on you. This cookie can help KhojaMatch ensure convenient features such as One session login, that are used to help the user navigate around the web site with more ease.If you do not want the benefit of cookies, there is a simple procedure to manually delete your cookies. Please consult your web browser's Help documentation for more information.
6.3
If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, most browsers contain a function that allows a user to deny the cookie feature. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.
6.4
We will never pass on your private data for the Offline Matchmaker function to third parties unless you specifically request it in writing.
6.5
KhojaMatch does obtain some types of non-personally identifiable information such as the Internet Service Provider you use to connect to the Internet, your browser type, or the type of computer operating system you use (Macintosh or Windows, for example).
6.6
The information collected by KhojaMatch is used for the purpose of knowing how to best serve its user base.
6.7
If you would like additional information about the types of non-personally identifiable information that is collected by KhojaMatch please let us know.
7.
Advertisements
7.1
KhojaMatch.com may contain links to other sites. KhojaMatch is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.
8.
Removal of your data
a.
If you do not log into KhojaMatch for six months, we will suspend your profile. If you do not log into KhojaMatch for twelve months then we will permanently delete all your profile information permanently.
b.
You can choose to delete your profile and on confirmation your profile information will be deleted permanently.
c.
We will retain some basic information for future marketing (e.g. email address). You can opt out of this by letting us know.
d.
We have registered with the UK Information Commissioner under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 under  number Z8671291.
If you have any additional questions about KhojaMatch’s dedication to consumer privacy, please contact us at support@khojamatch.com
Revision Date 8 December 2010